Uzbek Ministry of Energy announces start of Sherabad Phase II solar project
Oil&Gas Materials 28 December 2020 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan announced the start of the next project in the field of solar energy - Phase II of the Sherabad Solar Photovoltaic Station Project" (Sherabad Phase II) in Surkhandarya region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the press service of the ministry.
According to the statement, it is planned to open a tender, which will be officially announced in early 2021.
The Sherabad Phase II provides for the construction of a 300 MW photovoltaic power plant, which will be built in proximity to the facilities of the first project (the Sherabad Phase I) and will be linked to it.
It will be implemented by the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan as part of the overall strategy for the generation of 1 GW of solar energy, developed by the government of Uzbekistan with the support of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
According to the information, this strategy aims to create conditions for lowering the cost of electricity for the population of the country, reducing dependence on fossil fuels and reducing the total amount of CO2 emissions.
ADB's advisory services primarily relate to the use of advanced global approaches in compliance with the principles of transparency and openness, timeliness, reasonable risk allocation for the project, availability of the final service, and overall value for money.
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and the Agency for the Development of Public-Private Partnerships under the Ministry of Finance also assist in the implementation of the Sherabad Phase II.
It was noted that a tender is currently being held within the framework of the Sherabad Phase I. The Request for Proposals began on December 14, 2020, and will run until March 15, 2021. It is planned to build a photovoltaic station with a capacity of at least 200 MW of alternating current, a new substation with a voltage of 220 kV and an overhead power transmission line with a length of 52 kilometers to connect to Surkhan substation.