Georgia sees decrease in electricity consumption
Oil&Gas Materials 20 January 2021 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
Electricity exports amounted to 154 million kWh in Georgia in 2020, that is the lowest figure in the last 14 years, Trend reports via Georgia's Commercial Operator of the Electricity System (ESCO).
In 2020, electricity consumption decreased by 4.8 percent due to COVID-19 pandemic and the regulations.
The reports said from January 20 Enguri HPP, which satisfies 25-28 percent of domestic demand, will be closed for repairs for three months.
Peak periods occur during winter when production decreases. In spring consumption decreases and the production reaches its peak.
Despite the launch of several new hydroelectric and thermal power plants in recent years, due to faster consumption growth, the increase in the deficit has become a trend, although imports exceeded exports by 10.5-fold for the first time.
The deficit is also reflected in the foreign trade balance. In 11 months, the country exported electricity in the amount of $53.5 million, while the export revenue reached only $5.8 million. In December amid zero exports, imports reached a peak of 339 million kWh. Even at equal prices, the annual volume of imports will exceed $67.8 million.
Apart from the total installed capacity of the generating facilities, the climate and water level in the rivers also have a large impact on the output. exports peaked in 2010 for this reason. At that time, the total generation of hydroelectric power plants totaled 9.375 billion kWh, and in 2020 only 8.248 billion kWh.
This is in the situation when 11 years ago there was no Larsi HPP, Paravan HPP, Daryala HPP, Khelvachauri HPP, Shuakhevi HPP. These five hydroelectric power plants generated a total of more than 1.2 billion kWh of electricity in 2020, but only Enguri HPP reduced the production from 4.3 billion kWh to 2.7 billion kWh.