Georgian Adjara Group, Green Energy company plan to arrange solar power station
Oil&Gas Materials 4 February 2021 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Adjara Group launched a 55-million-lari ($16.6 million) investment project in Sagarejo Municipality, Kakheti Region, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The project called Udabno will cover 5,000 hectares for developing agribusiness and agro-tourism. On the mentioned territory, Adjara Group plans to arrange a 500-kw/h solar power station in cooperation with Green Energy company.
“We have designed a 0.5 mg/h solar power station for LLC Udabno almond plantations owned by Adjara Group. The construction works will start soon. The project enables to increase the generation power if necessary. Negotiations are underway for building a 5-megawatt solar power station in Kakheti Region, however, the investor has not been attracted yet. Around $3.5 million is required for implementing the mentioned project”, Green Energy founder David Shvangiradze noted.
The commercial electricity tariff has increased in Georgia and public interest in solar power stations has also increased, Shvangiradze said
. “The commercial electricity tariff has essentially increased in 2021. The business sector demonstrates a growing interest in solar power stations. The demand has increased 10 times, however, this sector remains less visible at this stage and the business sector lacks valuable information on the benefits of solar power. Therefore, we have to explain to them that 3-4 years are required to return the costs, instead of the previous 6-8 years. This is a positive dynamic," he said.
Recently, Adjara Group finished the construction of a powerful solar power station for the Kachreti Ambassador complex. Buckswood School also employs solar power stations.
"Noteworthy that not only the HoReCa sector, but also manufacturing companies and greenhouses also demonstrate a growing interest in solar power, but we face certain restrictions and obstacles because the NETO system is available only for 500-kilowatt-hour stations and this power does not suffice for big companies. Therefore, we urge the government to at least double the top margin of the NETO system to around 1.5 megawatts”, Shvangiradze said.