Azerbaijan names timeframes of commissioning HPPs in Jabrayil district
Oil&Gas Materials 19 May 2021 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of two hydroelectric power plants in Azerbaijan's Jabrayil district is planned to be completed within two and a half years, Acting Director of the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources (AREA) Tabriz Ammayev told Trend.
According to Ammayev, the plants will be built at the Khudaferin and Gyz Galasy hydroelectric complexes.
The construction of these power plants with a total design capacity of 140 megawatts will make a special contribution to providing Azerbaijan with environmentally-friendly electricity, he said.
"For the effective use of the potential of renewable energy sources, an action plan is being developed, which includes the upcoming work, and it’s also planned to install measuring stations in areas with great potential for solar and wind energy," the agency’s representative noted.
According to preliminary calculations, after commissioning, the hydroelectric power station will produce 356 million kilowatt-hours of electricity per year, added Ammayev.
The use of renewable energy sources was identified by the head of the Azerbaijani state as one of the priority directions for the development of the energy sector. Thus, the focus is on the implementation of pilot projects for the construction of a wind farm with a design capacity of 240 megawatts and a solar power plant with a design capacity of 200 megawatts in accordance with agreements signed with Saudi ACWA Power and UAE Masdar OJSC in January 2021.