SOCAR working to increase active gas volume at underground storages
Oil&Gas Materials 8 October 2021 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.8
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR is working to increase the volume of active gas at underground storages to 3.5 billion cubic meters, Trend reports citing the company.
To this end, it completed the construction of #3 compressor station at Galmaz storage.
SOCAR carried out 526 meters of drilling work at Garadagh underground gas storage throughout 2020 and three production wells were drilled at commissioned there. The volume of gas injection into Galmaz and Garadagh underground gas storages stood at 863 million cubic meters and 1.165 billion cubic meters, respectively.
Drilling works were completed at well #606 and wells #611, #612 and #606 were commissioned at Garadagh field as planned.
SOCAR decided to temporarily suspend drilling works at Garadagh and Galmaz fields in order to optimize capital investment, as the expansion of capacity of the underground gas storages was no more relevant.
The drilling plan for 2020 was suspended due to the OPEC+ deal under which Azerbaijan undertook obligations to curb production.
Galmaz and Garadag storages are both located at Garadag.