Bahar field sees month-on-month decrease in gas production
Oil&Gas Materials 23 December 2021 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
Gas production at Azerbaijan’s Bahar field stood at 574,281 cubic meters per day in Q3 2021, as compared to the budgeted volume of 669,811 cubic meters per day, the US Greenfields Petroleum Company, which operates the project through its subsidiary BEOC, told Trend.
The field’s production stood at 545,164 cubic meters per day in September, as compared to 578,268 cubic meters per day in August. Bahar field produced 591,490 cubic meters per day in Q2.
The Bahar Gas Field is located in shallow water 40 km southeast of Baku, offshore in the South Caspian Basin. The Bahar Gas Field is located in the South Apsheron Offshore Zone of the South Caspian Basin, and is found along the Fatmai-Gum Adasi anticlinal trend which includes the Gum Deniz and Shakh Deniz structures. The Bahar structure is a north-south trending faulted anticline that is approximately 9.5 kilometres in length and 3.5 kilometres in width. The field was discovered in 1968 and production began in 1969 with cumulative production year end 2017 of 4.54 Tcf and 84 MMbbls condensate.