Iran sees continuous increase in gas consumption
Oil&Gas 24 January 2022 10:10 (UTC +04:00)
Gas consumption in Iran is increasing day by day and is expected to reach 700 million cubic meters daily in the residential and commercial facilities of the country in the coming days, Manager of the Dispatching Department of the National Iranian Gas Company (NIGC) Mohammad Reza Joulaei said, Trend reports citing Shana News Agency.
The official noted that currently, 650-660 million cubic meters of gas are consumed daily in residential and commercial facilities in the country, which is about 80 percent of the country's total gas production.
Joulaei added that as gas consumption in residential and commercial facilities increases, there is a need to reduce the supply of gas as fuel to power plants and industrial plants.
“At present, the shortage of gas at thermal power plants is provided by other fuels. However, the operation of plants such as steel and petrochemical plants is limited due to the impossibility of using fuels other than gas,” he said.
According to Joulaei, the largest volume of gas is currently consumed in Iran’s Tehran, Qom, and Alborz (about 150 million cubic meters per day). Meanwhile, in the next place are the northwest provinces of the country, where currently consumed 110-115 million cubic meters of gas per day.
Iran currently has 28 million gas subscribers. According to the standards, gas consumption in the country is 10 percent more than the maximum per capita consumption.
At present, Iran's gas extraction capacity is about 1 billion cubic meters per day.