IGB joins PRISMA platform
Oil&Gas 26 January 2022 09:45 (UTC +04:00)
The capacity of the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Bulgaria, will be offered on the PRISMA platform, Trend reports with reference to the ICGB AD, a project company.
ICGB signed a contract with PRISMA European Capacity Platform GmbH, Europe’s leading gas capacity trading platform, marking a major milestone in the preparations for the pipeline’s launch of commercial operation.
ICGB will auction its capacity at the interconnection points with DESFA and TAP in Greece via PRISMA.
“The IGB pipeline’s capacity is 3 bcm/y in the direction from Greece to Bulgaria and can be extended to 5 bcm/y allowing reverse flow if there’s market interest. Currently, half of the interconnector’s capacity is already reserved – a total of 1,57 bcm. Four out of the five shippers that have booked capacity are entirely new to the Bulgarian market and that leads us to believe the international and market interest in the project will only be growing after its commercial launch”, said ICGB’s Executive Officer on the Bulgarian side Teodora Georgieva.
The IGB pipeline is of key importance for increasing security of supply and for ensuring diversification of natural gas sources for Bulgaria and for the region of Southeast Europe. Currently, all efforts remain focused on entering commercial operation in July 2022.