Uzbekistan shares list of countries interested in importing naphtha
Oil&Gas Materials 28 June 2022 17:12 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 28. Azerbaijan, Russia and other foreign countries are interested in importing naphtha [flammable liquid which been produced from natural gas condensates, petroleum distillates, and the distillation of coal tar and peat] from the Uzbekistan gas-to-liquids (UzGTL) plant, review of Argus Media company said, Trend reports.
UzGTL plans to produce 437,000 tons of naphtha, 307,000 tons of jet fuel, 724,000 tons of diesel fuel and 53,000 tons of liquefied gas per year.
Delivery of the first batches of diesel fuel and jet fuel to the domestic market is scheduled for June-July this year, and the plant can ship the volumes of naphtha for export.
It is expected that large batches of naphtha from UzGTL can be processed at Fergana and Bukhara refineries, also at the Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex (UGCC).
"These three producers have expressed interest in obtaining naphtha from UzGTL. Plants will obtain naphtha to increase the production of gasoline, the gas chemical complex - to increase the production of polyethylene and polypropylene," a source from the country’s oil and gas market said.
Buyers in Russia, Azerbaijan and other foreign countries also showed interest in the product.
The total volume of naphtha will be sent to the Shurtan gas chemical complex (SGCC) [Uzbekistan] by 2024, as a raw material for the production of polyethylene and polypropylene.
"The priority direction for the supply of UzGTL products is the domestic market. Free volumes of synthetic diesel fuel and naphtha will be sent to export markets. Türkiye, countries of the EU, and the Asia-Pacific region are potential destinations," UzGTL said.