Oil&Gas Materials 23 September 2005 21:00 (UTC +04:00)
The topsides of the West Azeri Production, Drilling and Quarters Platform (WA PDQ) sailed away successfully on September 21 and were safely installed offshore onto the jacket yesterday (September 22) evening, the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) announced.
This follows the load out of the 15,850 tonne topsides onto the transportation barge STB-1 from the Baku Deepwater Topsides Factory (BDJF) yard on 15 September.
The WA platform is located at 120m water depth on the west side of Azeri Field. The jacket of the WA PDQ platform was installed offshore in May 2005. First Oil from WA is planned to be achieved in January 2006 following completion of topsides offshore hook up and commissioning activities. This will increase the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli offshore facilities oil production capacity by 340,000 barrels per day.
Bruce Luberski, BP’s Vice-President, ACG Project, says: “We continue to achieve milestones we committed for this year. We completed onshore fabrication of Compression and Water Injection Platform (C&WP) topsides earlier in July and installed them offshore. Currently C&WP topsides offshore commissioning continues to target plan.
The WA PDQ is the second production platform we installed offshore following Central Azeri. I would like to thank every member of the team and our contractors for their safety commitment and personal dedication to the project.