Azerigaz to pump more gas to gasholders
Oil&Gas Materials 19 April 2006 13:25 (UTC +04:00)
CJSC Azerigaz is going to raise the number of wells at gas fields in order to increase the gas pumping. Six new wells will be drilled, trend reports with reference to the company officials. The company is currently purchasing new drilling and pumping equipment.
On April 15 Azerigaz started pumping gas to gasholders, and in May this process will speed up due to greater number of wells. This year 1.03bn cubic meters of gas are planned to pump in gasholders.
In 2005 a record quantity of gas (1.025bn cubic meters) has been pumped in gasholders, ensuing uninterrupted gas supply to the population in winter 2005/2006 despite the increase in gas consumption due to adverse weather conditions. In 2004 the company produced nearly 846mln cubic meters of gas pumped in gasholders.
There are two gas reservoirs used today in Azerbaijan Garadagh and Kalmaz gasholders. This total capacity is up to 1.1bn cubic meters of gas. Following extension, capacity of Garadagh gasholder is raised to 2.2bn cubic meters and that of Kalmaz to 1.2bn 1.03bn cubic meters of gas. The conversations on financing the extension project are conducted at the moment. World Bank is interested in financing this project. Preliminary cost of the project is $120mln. Azerbaijan may issue some part of funds to execute the project.