BP, foreign companies take interest in development of Goshadash field
Oil&Gas Materials 7 June 2006 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
At present the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is currently considering several versions of initial projects in rehabilitation of old oil fields, the SOCAR told Trend.
According to the SOCAR officials, several memorandums with different companies have been signed on the onshore and offshore fields, while documents on Umid-Babek bloc are consideration.
Today the companies of the United States, Europe and Southeast Asia are interested to participate in the development of Azerbaijani fields. However, conclusion of new contracts is not the key goal for SOCAR. The major accent is put on efficient development, the company emphasized.
The talks with Р'Р  on Goshadash field also continue, though not so intensively. Some other companies also take interests in this field, while there has not been reached concrete result yet, the SOCAR underlined