Israel concerned in Azeri oil transfer to Red Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 7 June 2006 12:24 (UTC +04:00)
Rovnag Abdullayev, president of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan, received Israeli delegation that arrived in Baku to participate in the international exhibition Caspian Oil&Gas 2006, SOCAR officials told Trend. Israeli delegation is headed by Binyamin Ben-Eliezer, minister of national infrastructure of Israel.
SOCAR president said the moment has come to speak of significant oil business between Azerbaijan and Israel. Israeli minister said Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline shortened the distance for oil transportation from Azerbaijan to Israel.
Israeli official also stated his hope for the future transportation of Azeri oil to Red Sea. Israel is concerned in oil processing and such projects promise to be very profitable, he said, inviting Rovnag Abdullayev to Israel for familiarization with operation of oil refineries in this country.