President of В"Barmek-AzerbaycanВ" held press-conference
Oil&Gas Materials 8 June 2006 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
The president of В"Barmek-AzerbaycanВ" Huseyn Arabul om June 8 held a press-conference. Arabul provided information about the recent events taken around the company, Trend reports.
According to him, В"Barmek-AzerbaycanВ" forwarded a 200 page response to the inquiry of the Economic Development Ministry.
Arabul noted that besides the warnings, the officials-debtors didnt pay off their debts yet. Besides, he told that the pressures of officials on the company were still continuing. Many official have numerous houses and offices, as well as many-floor buildings which havent been registered into their names. They dont pay the electric energy. They complaint about me in tax organs and procurator's office, told Arabul.
According to him, state bodies have $144 million debt to В"Barmek-AzerbaycanВ" and the company $103 million to Azerenerji.