EIA: US purchases over 2.5bln barrel of Azerbaijani Oil in 2007
Oil&Gas Materials 15 May 2007 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Since the beginning of 2007 the United States has imported 2.677mln barrels of oil and oil products from Azerbaijan, the Energy Information Administration (EIA), a part of the US Energy Ministry, reports.
According to the Agency, in 2006 the United States purchased 10mln barrels of Azerbaijani oil and oil products against 563,000 barrels in 2005. In 2004 the figure comprised 484,000 barrels.
Azerbaijani oil is transported from the Georgian port of Supsa, where it is delivered via the Baku-Supsa pipeline. At present the pipeline is being repaired and it will last to the end of the year. Oil is also exported from the Georgian Black Sea port of Batumi, where it is supplied by rail.
Another export route is the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, which was commissioned in 2005 and delivers oil to the Turkish port of Ceyhan. Oil products are sold from the Georgian ports of Poti and Batumi.