Borrowers' interest in consumer loans increases in Azerbaijan
As of Dec. 1, 2018, the share of consumer lending in Azerbaijan reached 42.2 percent or 5,297.8 million manats, Trend reports with reference to the report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) Jan. 3.
The share of retail lending was maximally close to the figures before the first devaluation in February 2015.
As of Dec. 1, 2018, the credit organizations of Azerbaijan increased lending by 6.86 percent compared to the beginning of the year, up to 12,564.2 million manats.
Since the beginning of the year, the volume of overdue loans decreased by 3.5 percent to 1,848.7 million manats. At the same time, the share of overdue loans decreased from 16.3 percent to 14.7 percent over the same period.
Last year, the loan portfolio of banks and non-bank credit organizations amounted to 11,757.8 million manats. As for the overdue loans, during 2017, the amount of overdue loans ranged from 1.6 to 1.78 billion manats.
The lending in national currency at the beginning of December last year amounted to 7,891.3 million manats (growth by 13.5 percent from the beginning of the year), and its share in the loan portfolio of banks amounted to 62.8 percent.
The volume of lending in foreign currency amounted to 4,672.9 million in manat equivalent (reduction by 2.7 percent from the beginning of the year) with a share of 37.2 percent in the loan portfolio of banks.
The volume of short-term loans amounted to 2.694 million manats, the volume of long-term loans – to 9,870.2 million manats.
Distribution of the loan portfolio by sectors of the economy (as of the end of November 2018):