Georgian wine exports to Japanese market increase
Finance Materials 25 July 2019 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Export of Georgian wine to Japanese market is growing, said Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili, Trend reports with reference to the country's Ministry of Environment and Agriculture.
He made this remark at a meeting with delegation of Japanese consulting company ASIA AC led by the company's president Wataru Iwamoto.
The meeting held at the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia was attended by Deputy Minister Khatia Tsilosani, Chairman of the Georgian National Wine Agency Levan Mekhuzla, Deputy Chairman of the agency David Tkemaladze, and Executive Director of the Georgian Wine Association Tina Kezer.
The parties discussed prospects for increasing the export of Georgian wine to Japan.
According to Wataru Iwamoto, a recent y n exhibition organized under the title "Georgia as Homeland of Winе” in Japan has significantly increased the demand for Georgian wine in the Japanese market and, thus, placed the issue of increasing exports of the Georgian wine to Japan on the agenda. The exhibition, which was held from March 15 to May 7, 2019, introduced the visitors to the history of winemaking in Georgia.
“I want to thank the Japanese for the high appraisal of the Georgian wine. The promotion of the wine and diversification of the wine export market are important for us. I believe that our cooperation will be long-term,” Levan Davitashvili said.
Within the two-day visit to Georgia, the representatives of ASIA AC will get acquainted with Georgian wines and winemaking industry in Tbilisi and the Kakheti region.