Food prices in Uzbekistan increase
Finance Materials 1 June 2020 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan reported slight increase in food prices during the period from January through May 2020, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
For the first five months of 2020 the price level for food increased by 7.5 percent, non-food products - by three percent, services - by 2.5 percent.
During the period from January through May 2019, food prices increased by 7.9 percent, non-food products - by 4.6 percent, services - by 4.6 percent.
However, according to the Committee, in May 2020, Uzbekistan the food product prices decreased by 0.2 percent, due to seasonal decline in prices for fruit and vegetables.
In annual terms (compared to May 2019), prices for goods and services rose by 13.7 percent in May 2020. As a percentage, food products accounted for some 55.4 percent of the total increase in the composite consumer price index.
The influence of non-food products and services is approximately in equal proportions, amounting to 23.3 percent and 21.3 percent, respectively, the report says.