Uzbekistan increases spending from country's Anti-Crisis Fund
Finance Materials 18 June 2020 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
corrected too, pls
Expenditures of Uzbekistan from the Anti-Crisis Fund have increased by $109 million since 27 May, 2020, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.
The expenditures include $91.3 million spent on the social sphere, the majority of which (nearly $30 million) was allocated for repair and construction of roads. Some $15.2 million of expenditures for the social sphere was allocated for social benefits, including $9.8 million allocated to the Public Works Fund for the needs of unemployed people.
Despite the expenditures value, the revenue of the Anti-Crisis Fund stood at $733.7 million, the main part of which is privileged loans of international financial institutions amounting to $715.9 million and the remaining 1.6 percent ($11.9 million) is the state budget funds.
According to the press service of the lower chamber of the Parliament of Uzbekistan (Oliy Majlis), in the first quarter of 2020, $33.7 million has been allocated at the expense of the Anti-Crisis Fund to mitigate the consequences of the coronavirus pandemic and global economic crisis.