BMW Won in Azercell Telecom Campaign
Азербайджан, Баку / Trend / The three-month long excitement is over! The "1001-hediyye" campaign, which has kept Azerbaijan interested and on tenterhooks during the summer months, has come to an end. It might seem unbelievable at first glance. You did not need to do anything special to win the valuable and expensive gifts from Azercell. Simply, Azercell subscribers could buy scratch cards and payment cards for their use and scratch the paint off the card. Thus, thousands of people won numerous gifts and conversation time in this easy and convenient way.
What pleasant gifts were among the prizes! Azercell subscribers could have won units, balance supplements, computers, video cameras, music players and telephone sets. Moreover, thousands of subscribers have won additional conversational time and units.
The most valuable gift of the campaign was super BMW car and the successful winner of this car was revealed at the end the campaign. It was 45-year old Faramuz Nurmammadov, a resident of the village of Ortalaki of the district of Agdash. Nurmammadov, who has been subscriber of Azercell for five years, said he had taken part in all of Azercells campaigns during this period. However, it was his first valuable prize from Azercell. He had never thought about winning the car while buying the scratch card. Numammadov who has three children and one grandchild said this prize is a double-holiday for his family. "I have never owned a car before. I am very grateful to Azercell for such a beautiful and unbelievable prize and I wish the company to give such happiness to thousands of families in future through winning campaigns," Nurmammadov said. Mr A.Halim Atesh, the General Manager of Azercell Telecom TV, personally presented the key of the car to the successful winner.
Azercell announced its "1001 hediyye" campaign on 1 June. There were 1001 prizes to win during the three month long campaign. There were 500 Apple iPod Nano 2Gb MP3 music player, 300 Sony Ericsson Walkman W880i mobile phones, 150 JVC GZ-MG130AS video cameras, 50 Acer Ferrari 5002WLMi laptops and one super tuning BMW.
As a result, as at 31 August 2007, post-paid subscribers won balance gifts in the amount of 20 AZN of 2,473 pieces, 40 AZN of 1,946 pieces, 100 AZN of 366 pieces and 200 AZN of 136 pieces. At the same time SimSim, G?ncSim and Bizd?nBiz? subscribers won 431,743 pieces of 350 units (AZN 2), 68,746 pieces of 1,000 units (AZN 5), 76,147 pieces of 2,200 units (AZN 10), 7,047 pieces of 5,500 units (AZN 20) and 2,960 pieces of 11,500 units (AZN 40)
Thus, three computers, 19 video cameras, 34 telephones and 156 iPods are yet to be won. Moreover, thousands of scratch cards with free balance and units are waiting for successful subscribers. These cards are on sale. So, those winning these prizes should submit the cards to Azercell Telekom's head office no later than January 31, 2008. The cards with prizes issued specially for the campaign are valid till the end of the year. Subscribers can load additional balances and units won through these cards during this period.