Azerbaijan to establish research centre on Hi-Tech: Deputy IT Minister
ICT Materials 4 June 2009 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 4 / Trend , N.Ismayilova/
A research center on Hi-Tech which was established in September 2008 will operate at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, Deputy IT Minister Elmir Valizade said on June 4.
"Organizational work is being carried out to establish the centre," Valizade said.
In April, the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers adopted the regulations of the research center on Hi-Tech at the Azerbaijani IT Ministry, under which the centre's staff will comprise 23 people.
The center which will be located in Baku aims to realize experiences on innovation, science and technology activities, work on priority areas for the development of science, engineering and technology in Azerbaijan, create prototypes of products based on research in the center, organize training sessions with the local and foreign experts to develop human resources for high technology.
A staff schedule of the center, leadership (director, his deputy and chief accountant) is approved by the country's Minister of Communications and Information Technology.
Financial sources of the center are the public budget and other sources, envisaged in the law.