Azerbaijani IT Ministry to attend workshop to shift to digital broadcasting
ICT Materials 9 June 2009 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend , S.Babayeva/
Azerbaijan will attend the workshop on "Shift from analogue to digital broadcasting, comparison of technical, economic and social costs and benefits" to be held in Saransk (Russia), the Azerbaijani IT Ministry reported on June 9.
"Specialists of the state radio frequency department and Teleradio production unity will partake in the workshop to be held in Saransk on June 16-18," the ministry said.
The organizers of the seminar are the Telecommunication Development Bureau of the International Telecommunication Union and the Russian Communications Administration.
The workshop program envisages examining experience of building networks of digital broadcast television broadcasting, design, construction and operation of single networks, study of coding systems and principles of traffic flow, etc.
As part of the workshop, which will be attended by more than 40 representatives of governments regard the Regional Commonwealth in the field of communications and operators of the national TV network, roundtables will be also held on the transition to digital broadcasting.
"As Azerbaijan is currently experiencing the process of transition to digital broadcasting, participation in the workshop is appropriate for us," the ministry said.