'Deutsche Cabel AG Tashkent' JV invests $9 million in production modernization by 2013
ICT Materials 22 February 2010 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Feb. 22 / Trend D. Azizov /
Uzbek-German joint venture 'Deutsche Cabel AG Tashkent' invests $9 million in the modernization of production over 2010 - 2012, a source in the association Uzeltehprom said.
Within three years the joint venture plans to implement 10 projects aimed at developing new designs of cable products and launch them into mass production.
In particular, it is planned to organize a production of different kinds of radio frequency cables based on porous polyethylene with capacity up to 200 km, to produce solid tyres, to launch a new line of patenting, annealing and galvanizing of steel wire of 12-14 mm and to learn molding production with capacity of 3,500 tons of rolled products from oxygen-free copper.
Realization of projects will expand the range of production and sale markets of Deutsche Cable AG Tashkent's new products. Projects will be funded from the company's own funds.
JV "Deutsche Cable AG Tashkent" was founded in 1999 on the basis of JSC "Electrosignal" (Tashkent), specializing in the development and introduction of special cables and wires in production. The joint venture produces a wide range of cable and wire products, medium-carbon steel wire, LAN-cables.
The main shareholder - German Falk-Porsche-Technik GmbH owns 95.6 percent of the enterprise's shares.
Currently, four companies producing cable products, including the largest manufacturer of cables and wires in Central Asia - "Uzkabel" Ltd (Tashkent) operate in Uzbekistan.