Azerbaijan, Russia to sign protocol on radio spectrum use in border areas
ICT Materials 31 March 2010 10:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani State Radio Frequencies Administration and the Russian Federal State Unitary Enterprise's General Radio Frequency Center will sign a protocol governing the use of radio frequency spectrum television stations in border areas at a working group meeting, State Radio Frequencies Administration Chief Engineer Ilham Efendiyev told Trend .
He said the agreement would streamline the use of radio spectrum and significantly reduce the likelihood of radio electronic equipment interference in border areas. Key issues for Azerbaijan and Russia today are bilateral coordination, frequency assignment coordination principles and criteria for digital television stations, and the Geneva-06 agreement, which forms the international regulatory framework for moving from analog to digital broadcasting.
Attention is also paid to the harmonization of bilateral coordination principles and the criteria for digital terrestrial television broadcasting stations in the 470-862 MHz frequency range through the development of the coordination criteria of the 174-230 MHz frequency band.
Azerbaijan has launched three-meter range 174-230 MHz, which covers the 6-12 channels, and the fourth to fifth decimeter band 470-862 MHz, which includes 21-69 channels for digital broadcasting.
Problems of the radio network's cross-border coordination will significantly increase if the networks in neighboring countries apply different systems and frequency bands.
In the future, frequency assignment coordination in border areas is expected to be discussed with Georgia and Iran.