Azerbaijani Tax Ministry to introduce automated system of collecting taxes from municipalities
ICT Materials 17 January 2011 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Tax Ministry will introduce an automated system of collecting taxes from municipalities, chief state tax inspector of the Commercial Department of the Azerbaijani Tax Ministry, Shoyub Mammadov, told Trend.
He said that it is planned to operate within the pilot project "E-municipality". It is a part of the state program "Electronic Azerbaijan". They will be implemented through the state budget.
"The Azerbaijani Tax Ministry is interested in creating a mechanism for collecting taxes from municipalities. We have necessary experience and all technical opportunities that can be applied in respect of municipal structures. Initially, the project might have been implemented directly by the Tax Ministry. Then, the Communications and IT ministries made a decision to connect the Communications and IT ministries and the Ministry of Justice to this project. The latter agency has the appropriate structure, directly controlling the municipal structures, " he said
Today, the project is under discussion. A list of further activities is being determined.