Azerbaijani company to present browser and keyboard with voice control
ICT Materials 27 August 2011 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 27 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani software developer Dilmanc is working on creating a browser for visually impaired people, Dilmanc project manager Abulfat Fatullayev told Trend on Saturday.
Fatullayev said the browser will be controlled by voice, allowing blind and visually-impaired people to familiarize with the information and entertainment content. A speech recognition system will be integrated into the browser for this end.
The initial version of the system will be available in the coming days on the Dilmanc website, he said. The voice recognition system controlled by voice commands, which allow gathering news from RSS- channels, search for and publicize the availability of the literature requested by speaker in the electronic database of library, control e-mail, inform about the presence of e-mails in inbox, reply to letters.
Dilmanc plans to demonstrate the functionality of the browser at the 17th International Telecommunications Exhibition Bakutel -2011, which will be held in the Baku Exhibition Centre on Nov.23-26.
"In addition, we also intend to present a multimedia keyboard with voice support. Each letter you type on this keyboard will be articulated," Fatullayev said.