Azerbaijani mobile operator may integrate AI to services segment
ICT Materials 1 March 2018 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani mobile operator Azercell Telecom LLC will develop the services segment using artificial intelligence (AI), Head of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center Imran Bagirov told Trend.
Bagirov said the overwhelming majority of startups at the Barama Center are considering the possibilities of using AI, which in the future may be integrated into the Azercell platform.
"Definitely, Azercell plans and will use the possibilities of artificial intelligence, but the question is exactly when. This question remains open. First of all, the use of artificial intelligence in business depends both on the market and on the availability of funds, since this requires considerable funds. We are now improving the database for effective use of the artificial intelligence," Bagirov said.
Another important aspect in application of the AI, according to him, is the formation of a speech recognition system.
"For example, there are bots that automatically call and remind of subscriber debts. The task is to make sure that the bots understand what the callers say," Bagirov said.