Vocational and professional education in Azerbaijan to be automated
ICT Materials 23 April 2018 22:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani company Neuron Technologies will integrate the Unibook management platform into the country's vocational education system, Ismail Alakbarov, director of the company, told Trend on April 23.
Alakbarov said the sphere of vocational education in many countries is highly developed while in Azerbaijan this sphere lags behind development.
"There are more than 60 vocational schools, lyceums in Azerbaijan, where education is conducted in the fields of industry, health, information technology, agriculture and others. However, the activities of vocational schools are very chaotic, and there are certain difficulties in the field of personnel training. Taking into account the fact that we have a solution for and experience of integration in the field of education, we are ready to provide support in addressing these issues. The management platform, Unibook, is planned to be implemented in a pilot version in vocational school No. 6. Negotiations on the implementation of the project are already underway," said Alakbarov.
Currently Unibook is implemented in many leading universities of the country. The solution, which is based on the cloud infrastructure, allows to automate the activities of universities, keep track of attendance, and draw up electronic journals and so on.
Each user of Unibook can open his personal profile, plan daily work, and get access to the digital library, timetable, internal social networks, online payment system, etc. In total about 50 interactive modules have been laid into the system. In the future, the platform will be supplemented with the functionality of distance education, which will allow to remotely participate in training, learn foreign languages, accounting and other subjects.