SOCAR Energy Ukraine to expand functionality of mobile app for drivers (Exclusive)
ICT Materials 28 August 2018 12:01 (UTC +04:00)
The SOCAR Energy Ukraine company (subsidiary of the Azerbaijani state company SOCAR) will expand the functionality of its mobile application, by means of which a user can pay for refueling without leaving the car, the company told Trend.
"Updating the mobile application is another step forward to meet requirements of our customers. We are proud to be the first in Ukraine to offer consumers an innovative QR payments service that allows drivers to pay for fuel, as well as for all the goods and services that are offered at SOCAR gas filling stations without leaving the car. With the help of the mobile application, the client has the opportunity to determine his/her location and find the nearest SOCAR station, build a route, learn about the number of available bonuses, etc. We are preparing to launch new functions and capabilities in the near future," SOCAR Energy Ukraine stated.
In order to use this service, it is necessary to register online in the loyalty program. Next, just scan the QR-code on the fuel filling column, select the desired number of liters or the amount for which it is necessary to refuel.
SOCAR company is operating in Ukraine since 2008. SOCAR's gas filling stations’ network includes 59 gas stations and two oil tankers, which are situated in 11 regions of the country.