Baku's Formula 1 circuit to appear in augmented reality
ICT Materials 11 September 2018 09:20 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sep. 11
The Baku City Circuit in 3D format will be integrated into the database of the YuppiAR mobile application, YuppiAR representative in Azerbaijan Sabina Mammadli told Trend.
Presently, a pilot version is being prepared, which will be presented to the organizers of the races, according to Mammadli.
"The content will be integrated into the YuppiAR database as soon as we get approval. We believe that we will be able to implement the project before the next Formula 1 races, which will be held in Baku in April 2019," Mammadli said.
Using YuppiAR's augmented reality technology, the guests of Baku will be able to get detailed information about both the circuit and objects along it.
YuppiAR Augmented Reality Technology is an electronic guide that allows users to familiarize themselves with the sights of the city. The application has a recognition option that can be used while walking around the city. A user just needs to scan buildings and the application will provide detailed information about them.
"Presently, Icherisheher's sights have already been integrated into the application's database. YuppiAR's augmented reality technology is also envisaged to be used in education. We want to popularize the application by sending short messages to mobile operator subscribers. Guests of the city will be able to get information about the app at the airport," Mammadli said.