YouTube user activity decreases in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 3 November 2018 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
The activity of Facebook users in Azerbaijan in January-October 2018 increased by 21 percent, the Global Stats said on Nov. 2.
As of November 1, 2018, Facebook’s share on the Azerbaijani social media market was 44.6 percent, which is 15.3 percent less than in the same period in 2017. Facebook is the most popular social network in the country.
YouTube is the second, with the activity of users decreasing by 17.3 percent in January-October 2018.
The share of this social network in the Azerbaijani market as of November 1, 2018 was 28.4 percent, which is 40 percent more than in the same period in 2017.
The activity of users of Pinterest for the first ten months of 2018 has increased by 23.4 percent. This social network ranks third in the social media market with a market share of 10.7 percent as of November 1, 2018, which is 38.8 percent more than last year.
The list is followed by Instagram - 6.32, Twitter - 4.8 percent, Vkontakte - 2 percent, Tumblr - 1.44 percent and others.