Uzbekistan begins testing 5G
ICT Materials 16 September 2019 18:14 (UTC +04:00)
Uzmobile reported on testing 5G networks in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the mobile operator.
“Based on the widespread multi-mode radio module of the base station, testing showed a data transfer rate of up to 1 Gbit / s for each user,” reads the message.
This fully meets the requirements for increasing data throughput during the smooth evolution of 4G networks.
At the end of April 2019, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, while visiting the central office of Huawei in China, emphasized the need to accelerate the introduction of 5G technologies in the country.
As of the end of 2018, 33.9 percent of the country's population uses 2G services. 3G penetration rate was estimated at 31.4 percent, 4G - at 8.7 percent.
In July 2019, the Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan invited operators, providers and suppliers of telecom equipment to submit proposals for the deployment of 5G networks.
Uztelecom Mobile is a branch of Uzbektelecom JSC, the largest telecommunications operator in Uzbekistan, which covers the entire territory of Uzbekistan with its network. The operator was established in 2003 to provide wireless radio access services in the CDMA-450 standard. In 2011, rebranding and full-scale promotion of the new brand - Uztelecom and sub-brands - Uzmobile and Uzonline were carried out.