Uzbekistan opens new technology park in Andijan city
ICT Materials 22 May 2020 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
In Uzbekistan’s Andijan city a new Digital City technology park has opened its doors, Trend reports citing the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan.
As part of his visit to the region, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the activities of new technology park - Digital City - on May 21, 2020.
Digital City has a wide range of opportunities for local youth, entrepreneurs and citizens who want to learn a new profession. In particular, there is a co-working center, data center, conference hall, library, innovative laboratory and training rooms, business incubator, media center, room for cybersports.
“The technopark is designed to accommodate more than 50 enterprises providing services in the field of new information technologies. It will provide companies with the necessary infrastructure, office space for their activities, as well as financial, marketing, legal and other consulting services,” the message said.
Specific assistance will be provided to landowners: 7,447 farms with a total area of 181,000 hectares will be digitized and monitored by satellite technology.
“Digital City will establish cooperation with universities. The residents of the technopark will conduct various practical classes, laboratory classes for students of Andijan State University, the Institute of Agriculture and the Institute of Mechanical Engineering,” the message said.
As a result of these measures, by the end of 2022 more than 1,000 new jobs will be created and 120 remote freelancers will appear; more than 40,000 students and young people will be trained; startup projects will be implemented in the fields of financial technologies, agriculture, e-commerce and mechanical engineering in 50 IT directions; practical classes in programming, robotics, 3D architecture, cybersports will be organized for more than 500 young people.
Digital City plans to introduce digital technologies in agriculture and water management, education, healthcare, banking and other areas.
“As a result of close cooperation of Digital City with Technology Parks of India, Belarus (High Technology Park), Russia (Skolkovo) and the representative office of a US IT Park, the total volume of services will reach 50 billion soum ($4.9 million) by 2022,” the message said.
The ministry said the Digital City project, designed to support information technology, innovation projects and software exports, is the second implemented project after the IT Park project in Tashkent.