Azerbaijan using latest technologies to expand broadband internet coverage
ICT Materials 8 June 2020 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Aztelecom LLC telecommunication operator, operating under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, has prepared a network infrastructure project aiming at expansion of coverage and increasing the quality of broadband internet provision in the country's regions, the ministry told Trend.
GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Networks. GPON is a point-to-multi point access mechanism. Its main characteristic is the use of passive splitters in the fibre distribution network, enabling one single feeding fibre from the provider's central office to serve multiple homes and small businesses.
At the initial stage, to use the GPON technologies, the infrastructure is being reconstructed in Ganja, Sumgayit, Masalli cities Absheron region, the ministry noted.
Once done, the technology will be introduced in other regions as well, said the ministry.
Aztelekom LLC of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Communications and High Technologies was established as a Production Union in August 1992. Aztelekom PU was registered by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Justice on April 17, 1996.
Aztelekom combines 57 local telecom enterprises (including Ganja Telecommunications Office), International Automatic Telephone Station (IATS) and Technical Unit of Cable Trunks (TUCT).
For the purpose of the application of the customer-oriented business model and improving business processes, Aztelekom Production Union was reconstructed and changed to Aztelekom LLC in 2015.