Azerbaijan's AzInTelecom improving cloud technologies (PHOTO)
ICT Materials 22 September 2020 09:44 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.22
Azerbaijan’s AzInTelecom LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications, and High Technologies conducted training on cloud technologies entitled ‘Realize the clouds’ for media representatives, Trend reports referring to the ministry.
"The main goal of the training is to further increase the IT knowledge of the media representatives, familiarize them with cloud technologies, assist the work of journalists in preparing materials on this topic," the ministry said.
Besides, the event participants were informed about the most frequent issues on the topic of Azcloud cloud solutions and those ones providing services based on the data centers of AzInTelecom, the first company in Azerbaijan for cloud technologies.
Commercial Director of AzInTelecom Ruslan Aliyev and an expert on cloud products Farrukh Farajullayev spoke in detail about the principles of work, opportunities and advantages of cloud technologies.
Answering the question of the media representatives about how to protect the confidentiality of data, the speakers noted that any cloud environment contains a log-file displaying a list of data monitoring operations.
Touching upon the possibility of the B2C (Business-to-consumer) sector’s operation in the future, Aliyev noted that currently, Azcloud provides services to public and private businesses as a priority area.
“In the future, depending on the demand in the market, the provision of cloud solutions for a wide range of consumers will also be considered,” he added.
The event was attended by representatives of the leading mass media outlets of Azerbaijan.