Azerbaijan has ample opportunities and potential for artificial intelligence dev't
ICT Materials 29 November 2020 09:01 (UTC +04:00)
Machine learning is one of the areas of artificial intelligence, and Azerbaijan has achieved a lot in this direction, the Center for the Development of Electronic Government told Trend.
Azerbaijan was the first to issue an electronic visa for Sophia - a humanoid working with artificial intelligence.
"The Center is currently focusing on both e-government services and other areas of artificial intelligence. According to Oxford Insights, which specializes in artificial intelligence, digital transformation and new technologies, and the International Development Research Center (IDRC), Azerbaijan ranks 65th among 172 countries in the ranking of readiness to use artificial intelligence," the Center said.
The Center outlined that this ranking is based on factors such as the capacity of the existing government database, the technical skills of the population, and the ability of the private sector to innovate. Thus, there are ample opportunities and potential for the further successful development of artificial intelligence in Azerbaijan.
eGov portal, which was formed with the aim of creating conditions for the provision of information and electronic services of government agencies using information technology, is among the projects currently being implemented by the Center for the Development of Electronic Government.
The Center said that the goal of the myGov project is to move from reactive services to active services, to simplify the work of citizens through the provided electronic services, to ensure transparency and efficiency.
"In addition, the ASAN Visa projects, ASAN Ödəniş (Pay) project, which allows paying fines, utilities and other payments in the shortest possible time, safely and conveniently, the ASAN Finans project, which provides financial and non-financial organizations with access to state information resources, the System for obtaining permits and monitoring, designed for citizens to obtain permits working and leave their homes during the application of the special quarantine regime, and finally, the ASAN Index project, which evaluates more than 700 unique state services, successfully provide services to the population," the Center said.
Also, the Center for the Development of Electronic Government provided technical support to the projects e-Satınalma (Procurement), e-Agro, e-Lisenziya (License), Single Window - System of Building Permits, System of Permits ADRA (Azerbaijan State Advertising Agency). Current projects include the electronic portal e-Herrac (Auctions).
"In order to apply the most advanced experience, all innovations are deeply studied in Azerbaijan. The experience of countries that are leaders in building e-government is studied, best practices are acquired in new projects, the best hybrid models for Azerbaijan are being created. In addition, various studies are carried out by the relevant departments in the Center for the Development of Electronic Government for data analysis (Data laboratory), collection and processing of data (data engineering), construction of mathematical algorithms, and solving problems (machine learning)," the Center concluded.