Microsoft Azerbaijan talks supporting business innovations
ICT Materials 15 January 2021 09:55 (UTC +04:00)
Business is becoming increasingly dependent on internet, but security remains the key to success, General Manager of Microsoft Azerbaijan Gachay Mirzayev told Trend.
Microsoft's end-to-end security concept is one step ahead to protect its customers' data and intellectual property, he said.
Thus, the Microsoft Azure IP Advantage program now includes new benefits for innovators and Azure IoT startups, Mirzayev noted.
“This solution will help provide comprehensive protection against intellectual property risks. For cloud customers, we are expanding the program to include IoT and edge innovation customers to perform diagnostic maintenance, digital and physical asset management, and overall product efficiency, safety, and quality - all of which generate massive amounts of data and unique business innovations. In response to the needs of our manufacturing customers, we are elevating our Azure IP Advantage program with new benefits focused on the IoT ecosystem and Azure-based startups,” said the general manager.
“Azure also offers unlimited compensation coverage for Microsoft's Azure Sphere platform and Windows IoT, access to 10,000 patents for customers using Azure to keep IoT devices running and avoid legal action, and the opportunity for startups using Azure to get Microsoft patents free,” he added.
“In addition to the expanded program, last year we also joined the Open Invention Network and the LOT (License on Transfer) network to help resolve patent protection issues for our customers and partners. We believe that all together Microsoft's proposals form the most complete holistic environment for reducing patent risks in the cloud,” said Mirzayev.