Azerbaijan may launch new satellites into orbit during next few years (Exclusive)
ICT Materials 11 January 2022 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan may launch new low-orbit (observation) satellites into orbit during the next few years, chairman of the board of the "Azerbaijan Space Agency" ("Azercosmos") public legal entity Samaddin Asadov told Trend on Jan. 11.
Asadov added that the preparation for the implementation of a project to launch a new satellite into orbit requires time, at least three years.
“We intend to launch a new optical observation satellite,” the chairman of the board added. “The negotiations are already underway with the representatives of the state agencies in this sphere.”
Asadov stressed that today there is a great demand for such a satellite in Azerbaijan.
“I think that Azerbaijan’s low-orbit (observation) satellite will be launched into space soon,” the chairman of the board said.
Asadov went on to say that the Azerbaijani first satellite was launched in 2013 and its service life is 17 years. The second telecommunication satellite was launched into orbit in 2018. The service life of this satellite is up to 22 years.
“We also have the Earth observation satellite, launched into orbit in 2014,” Asadov said. “Its service life is 10 years. According to our calculations, this satellite can be used for at least 12 years - until 2026. Presently, none of our satellites has technical problems.”