Azeri Ministry of Communication put in use over 133,000 phone numbers
ICT Materials 8 September 2006 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
In January-August 2006, the ministry of Communication and IT of Azerbaijan put in use 133,158 phone numbers. The Ministry officials told Trend 88,764 fell on PA Baki Telefon Rabitasi (BTRIB) and the remainder on PA Aztelekom.
Investments in this period amounted to more than 19mln AZN to have been directed to reconstruction of communication facilities in the outskirts of the capital and regions of Azerbaijan.
During 2005, the Ministry put in use 164,185 phone numbers across the republic, up 42 611 over year.
PA Aztelekom provides international and interurban communication across the entire republic, including Baku and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Being the only international communication service provider, it is a natural monopolist. It supervises 54 telecommunication enterprises, as well as Baku Interurban Phone Office, Cable Technical Office and Repairs and Construction Unit.
PA BTRД°B provides the whole range of phone and radio communication services in Baku for state enterprises and regulation agencies and foreign legal entities. It includes 9 telecommunication enterprises, construction and repairs unit and construction bureau AzЙ™rrabitЙ™layihЙ™.