Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry Fulfilling Recommendations Prepared by a Consulting Group
ICT Materials 20 March 2007 23:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. S. Babayeva/ Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijan's Telecommunication Ministr, has said that the Azerbaijan Telecommunications and IT Ministry is fulfiling the recommendations prepared by a consulting Strategic Policy Research, Inc. (SPR) within the agreement signed with USTDA (United States Trade and Development Agency).
These recommendations envisage carrying reforms, as well as institutional changes in the Ministry and its enterprises, in the field of regulation, in particular.
"We gradually fulfill the recommendations proposed to us. Works on foundation of an independent regulation body (agency) are currently underway," noted the Minister.
Notably, the grant agreement was signed between Azerbaijan's Telecommunication Minister, Ali Abbasov and the U. S. Charge D'affaires to Azerbaijan, Jason Highland in January, 2005. The amount of the grant was about $735.000. According to the given grant, the packages of documents should include recommendations on reforms and institutional changes to be carried out in the Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry and enterprises subjected to it, in the field of refulation, in particular.