Special Task Group of Azerbaijan Considers Draft Project of "People’s Computer"
ICT Materials 8 May 2007 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend S. Babayeva / The Ministry of Communications and Information Technology of Azerbaijan reported on 7 May that a special task group had discussed the draft of the "People's Computer" project aimed at providing computers to the impoverished of Azerbaijan.
The task group includes experts from Ministries, Intel and Microsoft.
The task group decided to make some changes and amendments to the document within three weeks before submission to the government. For this purpose the task group will meet again on 25 May. After coordination of all details the document will be submitted to the government for further consideration.
The project is aimed at providing lower income population with computers under long-term credit agreements at low interest rates. The project may be financed by the government and foreign companies as well. Microsoft offers authorized software, while Intel offers hardware on a preferential basis.
According to a rough guess of the Ministry, there are 3-4 computers per 100 people in Azerbaijan. The implementation of the project will provide a 5-fold increase of this figure.