Weekly review of Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 27 September 2020 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of cargo transshipment through the seaports of Azerbaijan exceeded 5.87 million tons from January through August 2020, which is 8.7 percent more compared to the same period last year, Trend reports citing the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan.
As of September, nearly 159,300 tons of cargo were in the ports of Azerbaijan.
This week, at the international webinar entitled "Eurasian Knot and the growing role of the Middle Corridor during the COVID-19 Pandemic”, Deputy Secretary-General of the International Association "Trans-Caspian International Transport Route" (TITR) Leyla Batyrbeyova, said that by the end of the year the volume of cargo traffic through the Middle Corridor between the ports of Baku, Alat, and Aktau (Kazakhstan) can reach one million tons.
“More than 500,000 tons of cargo were transported between the indicated ports in the first half of this year, and, despite the pandemic, cargo transportation continues,” said the deputy director-general.
Deputy General Director of Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC Akbar Karimov, speaking at an international webinar, said that new transport corridors passing through the Caspian Sea have increased the role of the Middle Corridor.
“Collaboration between corridors enhances interregional trade. Currently, the Middle Corridor is considered the safest and shortest route between Europe and Asia. This corridor is also very important for countries such as Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Afghanistan, which don’t have access to the ocean, which ensures their access to global markets,” Karimov said.
Moreover, two types of overpasses have been built and repaired on the Georgian section of the railway: reinforced concrete and metal corrugated structures. In total, there are 36 overpasses on the Georgian section of this railway.