EBRD and Switzerland finance new wastewater plant in Kyrgyzstan
Kyrgyzstan Materials 29 July 2016 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) together with the Government of Switzerland provided financing for the new wastewater plant in the second largest city in Kyrgyzstan, EBRD reported July 29.
The EBRD extended a €3 million sovereign loan and Switzerland a €5.05 million grant for the project, undertaken by the Osh Water Company, a municipal water and wastewater operator.
The works included an upgrade of existing facilities as well as the installation of brand new equipment.
The modernization programme will help the city provide more reliable services, cut water losses and operating costs, and protect public health and the environment, according to the report.
As part of the project, the city will also renew leaking water pipes, obsolete pumping stations, install water meters in the pilot area and repair the sewerage network which currently covers only 60 per cent of the city.
To date, the EBRD has invested €630 million in Kyrgyzstan. The Bank focuses on fostering sustainable growth, supporting small and medium-sided enterprises; promoting the sustainability of public utilities, strengthening the financial sector and supporting critical infrastructure.