Turkmenistan introducing electronic information database
Turkmenistan Materials 15 June 2020 19:45 (UTC +04:00)
Automated electronic information database systems are being introduced at ministries and departments, regional and municipal administrations of Turkmenistan, Trend reports with reference to Business Turkmenistan information portal.
Deputy Prime Minister Bayramgeldy Ovezov made the announcement during a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan attended President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhammedov.
According to the deputy prime minister, the work is planned to be completed by the end of 2022.
He added that work is underway to digitalize all sectors of the national economy.
In turn, the president noted that the concept of digital economy development in the country has been implemented since 2019 in order to diversify the national economy and further modernize the development of the electronic industry.
The head of state emphasized that it is necessary to focus on creating a digital model based on the scientific and technical potential of the country.
Those entrepreneurs who have the right to carry out activities in the IT sphere will also be involved in creating a system of automated electronic information bases, said the report.