Turkmenistan to host meeting of steering committee of TAPI project
Turkmenistan Materials 27 September 2022 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 27. In the near future, a meeting of the steering committee of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline project will be held at the state level in the capital of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Trend reports via “Business Turkmenistan” news agency.
This was stated by the CEO of TAPI Pipeline Company Limited Muhammetmyrat Amanov at a meeting in the Afghan capital Kabul with the Deputy Prime Minister of Afghanistan for Economic Affairs Abdul Ghani Baradar Akhund.
The parties discussed the implementation of agreed measures within the framework of the TAPI project between Afghanistan and Turkmenistan and the beginning of its implementation on Afghan territory.
In turn, Abdul Ghani Baradar Akhund described the current situation in Afghanistan as a favorable opportunity and stated that the Afghan side is fully ready to start the implementation of the TAPI project and is committed to any form of cooperation in this area.
It is expected that the TAPI gas pipeline will annually transport 33 billion cubic meters of natural gas along an 1800-kilometer route from the Turkmen Galkynysh, the second largest gas field in the world, to the Indian city of Fazilka, located near the border of India with Pakistan.