Uzbekistan reveals loans volume for agriculture modernization
Uzbekistan Materials 4 January 2021 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
More than $600 million will be attracted in the form of loans and grants for the modernization of agriculture, its digitalization, increasing the fertility of the land, the introduction of modern agricultural technologies, Trend reports referring to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
According to the president of Uzbekistan, a factor in accelerating the achievement of the targets for reducing poverty and increasing the income of rural residents is a dramatic increase in agricultural productivity and efficiency.
“Here, the priority task is to increase the profitability of a hectare of land from the current average of $2,000 to at least $5,000. For this, it is necessary to widely introduce the most advanced scientific developments and innovations into agriculture, including agricultural technologies, water-saving technologies, biotechnologies, and the achievements of seed production,” the president of Uzbekistan said.
It was noted that the government will submit a proposal to strengthen land rights, determine the economic valuation of land, and introduce mechanisms for including it in the financial turnover.
In addition, next year, Agricultural Knowledge and Innovation Centers will be created in all regions, providing more than 100 types of agricultural services on a one-stop basis, including such important services as improving soil conditions, combating plant diseases, and selecting seeds.
Also, the area of land where water-saving technologies have been introduced will increase fivefold - up to 430,000 hectares. Another 90,000 hectares of land will be developed for agricultural needs.
Furthermore, the families engaged in agriculture will be allocated from 10 acres to one hectare of land, depending on the capabilities and specialization of each district.