Uzbek confectionery factory establishes co-op with Turkey for raw materials purchase
Uzbekistan Materials 9 February 2021 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
Polat A.Sh, a confectionery factory in Uzbekistan, at the expense of the allocated loans from the National Bank of Uzbekistan for Foreign Economic Activity, acquired raw materials from Turkey for the production of chocolate products, Trend reports referring to the press service of the bank.
In recent years, more and more enterprises in Uzbekistan produce high-quality confectionery products due to the increased demand from consumers who want to purchase tasty products of good quality at affordable prices.
The National Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs, in turn, supports promising projects of domestic entrepreneurs by issuing loans for business development.
Polat A.Sh, which specializes in production of chocolate products under the Polat Ramella brand, which are already widely popular with many connoisseurs of sweet tooth, also used this opportunity.
Today Polat A.Sh produces about 70 types of chocolate products for every taste, including chocolates with caramel and fruit fillings, white, milk and dark chocolate bars with additives, chocolate coating for confectioners.
The company's automated facilities allow production of 350 tons of chocolate products per year, supplying both local and foreign consumers.
At the moment, the factory employs about 40 people. The company representatives plan to further expand production, which means that the number of jobs will increase.
Building long-term plans for the future, Polat A.Sh, in addition to increasing production, intends to expand the range of products, actively develop not only the domestic market, but also the markets of other countries, increasing export deliveries.