Uzbekistan to reduce methane emissions
Uzbekistan Materials 28 January 2022 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan intends to implement projects for the reduction of methane emissions, Trend reports via press service of the Uzbek Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction.
The Uzbek ministry together with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development organized an online meeting to review and discuss foreign experience in reducing methane emissions and possible mechanisms for implementing projects on this issue in Uzbekistan.
The meeting was also attended by representatives of the Uzbek Ministries of Energy, Investment and Foreign Trade, Agriculture, the State Committee for Ecology, and other enterprises.
During the meeting, the representatives of EBRD proposed to create a special investment program to improve data in gas infrastructure related to production, transportation, storage, distribution throughout the territory, and the use of technologies that measure the level of methane.