Uzbekistan, China sign new agreement on technical and economic co-op
Uzbekistan Materials 25 May 2022 10:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 25. Uzbekistan and China signed a new agreement on technical and economic cooperation, Trend reports via the Uzbek Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade.
The signing ceremony of the agreement took place in the building of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan on May 24 this year.
The document was signed by the First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Voitov and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China to the Republic of Uzbekistan Jiang Yan.
The agreement provides for the allocation of 250 million yuan ($37.5 million) by the government of China for the implementation of joint socially significant projects in Uzbekistan.
So far, within the framework of technical and economic cooperation between the two countries, projects have been implemented in such areas as healthcare, education, agriculture and water management, culture, transport, and other areas.