Chinese investors implementing projects on development of Uzbekistan's agriculture sector
Uzbekistan Materials 10 February 2023 18:14 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 10. Chinese investors, founders of QI Hang Mubarak LLC, are implementing two large projects on the development of the agriculture sector in the Mubarak district of Uzbekistan’s Kashkadarya region, Trend reports via Uzbek media outlets.
The first project includes the construction of a large greenhouse complex with an area of 50 hectares, the total cost of which will be $11 million. Preliminary forecasts say that the complex will produce greenhouse products worth $7.5 million per year, and all the products are planned to be exported. The deadline for the implementation of the first project is the end of the third quarter of 2023.
The second project will provide the cultivation of sunflowers on 100 hectares, the total cost of which is amounted to $1.5 million. The second project will be completed by the end of 2023.
Furthermore, earlier in October 2022, Chinese investors financed the construction of a large modern agro-logistic complex in the Kuva district of Uzbekistan’s Fergana region.
The agro-logistic complex named “Yingtai agricultural food technology” includes refrigerators with a total capacity of 1,500 tons, and a sorting and drying line for processing 5,000 tons of fruits per year. Finished products in the form of dried fruits and fruit chips are planned to be exported to China.
In addition, within the framework of the project for the construction of an agro-logistic complex, Chinese investors planted a modern intensive cherry orchard on an area of 16.4 hectares.
The total cost of this project is $4.5 million and it is being implemented in two stages. The first stage worth $1.5 million, which includes the construction of a fruit processing facility with a capacity of 5,000 tons per year, has already been completed.